SFJAZZ High School
All-Stars Orchestra

 
 
SFJAZZ High School
All-Stars Orchestra

 
 
SFJAZZ High School
All-Stars Orchestra

 
 
SFJAZZ High School
All-Stars Orchestra

SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Orchestra

Bio & Achievements

Directed by esteemed educator and performer Paul Contos, the SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Orchestra is comprised of 22 of the finest young Bay Area jazz musicians, selected annually by competitive audition. The ensemble has appeared at the San Francisco Jazz Festival, SFJAZZ Spring Season, Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Essentially Ellington Competition, Monterey Next Generation Jazz Festival, the Jazz Education Network Conference, and at concerts in top professional jazz clubs, festivals, museums, and community arts centers throughout California. Ensemble members enjoy regular workshops, master classes and mentoring sessions with leading artists, such as members of the SFJAZZ Collective, Terence Blanchard, Christian McBride, and Vijay Iyer.

The rewards are evident in their "dynamite" (JazzTimes) performances, which give “testimony to the continuing persistence of the creative spirit” (Los Angeles Times). "These kids are amazing," wrote the San Jose Mercury News, "jazz has a future!"

2015-16 Orchestra Members

Saxophones
Matt Richards, alto, Las Lomas High School
Evan Mickas, alto, Acalanes High School
Michael Schwartz, tenor, Redwood High School
Solomon Alber, tenor, Amador Valley High School
Duncan McElman, baritone, Rio Americano High School

Trumpets
Jonah Moss, Northgate High School
Aiden Thieme, Northgate High School
Jason Seavey, Redwood High School
Akili Bradley, California Virtual Academy
Katie Williams, Vanden High School

Trombones
Jasim Perales, Oakland School for the Arts
Timoteo Cruz, Hillsdale High School
Remee Ashley, Berkeley High School
Adam Miller, Marin School of the Arts
Kevin Yang, bass trombone, Amador Valley High School

Rhythm Section
Isaac de Vera, guitar, Monterey High School
Lucas Hahn, piano, Georgiana Bruce Kirby Preparatory School
Cyrus Elia, bass, John H. Pitman High School
Max Schwartz, bass, Berkeley High School
Matanda Keyes, drums, Skyline High School
Benjamin Ring, drums, Piedmont High School
Sasha Berliner, vibraphone, Oakland School for the Arts

Alternates
Alto:
Dante Billeci, Aaron Kranzler, Dylan Sleeper
Tenor: Espen Scheuer, Sophie Seng, Masimius Watson
Baritone: Dylan Sleeper, Glynnis McNamara
Trumpet: Peter Cerdan, Ryan Phung, Kenny Workman, Tristan Young
Trombone: Jett Lim, Daniela Sweet-Coll, Matthew Tung
Guitar: Brian Hingerty, Patrick Kelley
Piano: Paul Adan, Caleb Sankoh, Seiji Yamashita
Bass: Ari Freedman, Owen Storey
Drums: Jared Cvetich, Pele-Or Greenberg
Vibraphone: Gus Hurteau
Vocal: Joshua Reinier, Jamie Zimmer

Mentorship Program
Remy Caddell, trombone
Odalys Caro, piano
Ari Carpenter, bass
Isabel Dobrev, bass
Ike Fenner, guitar
Luke Harbison, piano
Isaiah Harwood, piano
Corinne Hindes, flute, vocals
Natalie Jenkins, baritone saxophone
Julian Lopez, piano
Seth Marceau, saxophone
Jordan McGowan, drums
Max Nierlich, trumpet
Sophia Stroud, drums
Addison Vogt, drums
Keigo Yamamoto, trumpet

 

2014-15 Orchestra Members

Saxophones
Matt Richards, alto, Las Lomas High School
Eric Nakanishi, alto, Northgate High School
Michael Schwartz, tenor, Redwood High School
Solomon Alber, tenor, Amador Valley High School
Kaelen Ghandhi, baritone, Carlmont High School

Trumpets
Jonah Moss, trumpet, Northgate High School
Alan Osmundson, trumpet, Las Lomas High School
Jason Seavey, trumpet, Redwood High School
Akili Bradley, trumpet, California Virtual Academy
Ben Cohen Stillman, Miramonte High School

Trombones
Remee Ashley, trombone, Berkeley High School
Hanne Williams Baron, trombone, San Francisco School of the Arts
Lindsay Dobbs, trombone, Aragon High School
Jasim Perales, trombone, Oakland School of the Arts
Kevin Yang, bass trombone, Amador Valley High School

Rhythm Section
Robert Papacica, guitar, Carmel High School
Matt Wong, piano, SF Independence High School
Ayana Bradley, piano, California Virtual Academy
Kanoa Mendenhall, bass, NOVA Independent Study
Max Schwartz, bass, Berkeley High School
Benjamin Ring, drums, Piedmont High School
Timothy Angulo, drums, Berkeley High School

Alternates:
Alto sax: Dante Billeci, Jonah Cabral
Tenor sax: Evan Mickas, Sophie Seng
Baritone Sax: Glynnis McNamara, Espen Scheuer
Trumpet: Ryan Phung, Josh Pollock
Trombone: Daniela Sweet-Coll, Adam Miller
Piano: Benjamin Bock, Christina Galisatus
Guitar: Luke Schwartz, Dillon Ingram
Bass: Owen Storey, Mikailo Kasha
Drums: Bryce Collins
Vibraphone: Sasha Berliner
Vocals: Joshua Reinier, Jamie Zimmer

Mentorship Program (alpha order):
Paul Adan, piano
Vincent Bazarini, trumpet
Remy Caddell, trombone
Timoteo Cruz, trombone
Jared Cvetich, drums
Corinne Hindes, flute
Conor Larkin, drums
Dominic Lecouturier, drums
Andrea Levinson, bass trombone
Julian Lopez, piano
Caleb Sankoh, piano
Marcus Veal, trumpet
Addison Vogt, drums
Kenny Workman, trumpet