Events Calendar

Events Calendar

33rd Annual San Francisco Jazz Festival

 
Jun 10-13: Snarky Puppy
 
Jun 14: Goapele
 
Jun 15: Shelby Lynne
 
Jun 16: A Love Supreme
 
Jun 17: Scofield/Medeski
 
Jun 18: Ester Rada
 
Jun 20-21: Dr. Lonnie Smith
 
Jun 19-20: Robert Glasper Trio
 
Jun 21: Pedrito Martinez

All Shows

All Shows

  All Upcoming Events

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Discover Jazz Class
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
May 2015
May 28 7:30pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson
w/ Ken Nordine
Eyvind Kang

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 29 7:30pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson
w/ Ken Nordine
& special guest

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 30 12:00pm

Master Class

Vocal Master Class w/ Kitty Margolis

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 30 7:30pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson
w/ Ken Nordine
& Rob Wasserman

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 31 4:00pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson
w/ Ken Nordine
& Geri Allen

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
June 2015
Jun 05 8:00pm

Visiting Presenter

Steve McQuarry Presents
A Living Tribute
to Carla Bley

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 06 6:30pm

Visiting Presenter

44th Northern California
Emmy® Awards Gala

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 09 5:00pm

Kickoff Celebration!

33rd Annual
San Francisco
Jazz Festival
Kickoff Celebration!
w/ Live music,
food trucks & more!

Corner of Hayes
& Octavia Streets

FREE EVENT!
Jun 10 7:00pm 8:30pm

Virtuoso Guitar Duo

Julian Lage
& Chris Eldridge

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 10 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 11 7:00pm 8:30pm

Virtuoso Guitar Duo

Julian Lage
& Chris Eldridge

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 11 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 12 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Music of Hoagy Carmichael

Tiffany Austin
CD Release Party!

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 12 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 13 7:00pm 8:30pm

Rhythm and Roots

Quinn Deveaux

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 13 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 14 7:00pm 8:30pm

Jun 14: Jonathan Poretz

Jonathan Poretz

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 14 7:30pm

Strong As Glass

Goapele

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 15 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Music of Lester Young

Smith Dobson V
& Prez Kids

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 15 7:30pm

I Am Shelby Lynne

Shelby Lynne

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 16 7:00pm 8:30pm

Boogie & Blues

Davina
& The Vagabonds

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 16 7:30pm

A Love Supreme

Campbell Brothers
Performs John Coltrane's
A Love Supreme

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 17 7:00pm 9:30pm

Modern Guitar Giant

John Scofield Quartet
w/ John Medeski

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 17 7:30pm 9:00pm

Spanish Bass Virtuoso

Giulia Valle

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 18 7:00pm 8:30pm

Spanish Bass Virtuoso

Giulia Valle

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 18 7:30pm

Cross-Cultural Soul

Ester Rada

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 19 7:00pm 9:30pm

'Covered' Record Release

Robert Glasper Trio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 19 7:30pm 9:00pm

South African Stars

Freshlyground

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 20 7:00pm 9:30pm

'Covered' Record Release

Robert Glasper Trio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 20 7:30pm 9:00pm10:30pm

Hammond B3 Summit

Wil Blades Trio
w/ Dr. Lonnie Smith

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 21 7:00pm 8:30pm

Hammond B3 Summit

Wil Blades Trio
w/ Dr. Lonnie Smith

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 21 7:30pm 10:00pm

Cuban Percussion Master

Pedrito Martinez

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 21 8:00pm

Tribute to Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba
& Michel Camilo

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Jun 26 7:30pm

Visiting Presenter

KRONOS PRESENTS
Terry Riley Festival
Kronos Quartet, Wu Man,
Zakir Hussain

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 26 9:30pm

Visiting Presenter

KRONOS PRESENTS
Happy 80th Birthday Terry
—After Party!

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 27 7:30pm

Visiting Presenter

KRONOS PRESENTS
Terry Riley Festival
Kronos Quartet, Terry Riley,
and Friends

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 28 7:00pm

Visiting Presenter

KRONOS PRESENTS
Terry Riley Festival
Kronos Quartet Plays
"Salome Dances for Peace”

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
July 2015
Jul 16 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 16 7:30pm

The Sarah Vaughan Project

Ann Hampton Callaway:
Music of Sarah Vaughan

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 17 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 17 7:30pm

The Music of Billie Holiday

Kim Nalley:
Music of Billie Holiday

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 18 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 18 7:30pm

The Music of Bob Dylan

Paula West:
Music of Bob Dylan

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 19 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 19 7:30pm

The Music of Nat King Cole

Freddy Cole:
Music of Nat King Cole

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 23 7:30pm

Latin American Pop Sensation

Natalia Lafourcade

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 24 7:30pm

Chicano Soul

La Santa Cecilia

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 25 7:00pm 9:30pm

Songs of Defiance & Triumph

Tania Libertad:
Tribute to Chevala Vargas

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 26 7:30pm

Tex-Mex Superstars

Flaco Jiménez
& Max Baca

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 30 7:30pm

2015 GRAMMY-Winning Big Band

Gordon Goodwin’s
Big Phat Band

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 31 7:30pm

L.A. Treasures

Clayton-Hamilton
Jazz Orchestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
August 2015
Aug 01 7:30pm

Thelonious Monk Legacy

John Beasley’s MONK’estra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 02 7:30pm

The Music of Steely Dan

Tommy Igoe
Groove Conspiracy
w/ Steely Dan
guitarist Drew Zingg

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 06 7:00pm 8:30pm

Brazilian Jazz Duo

Gilson Peranzzetta
& Mauro Senise

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 06 7:30pm

Rising Afropop Star

Aurelio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 07 7:00pm 8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Edward Simon Trio

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 07 7:30pm

Brazilian Brass & Percussion

Letieres Leite
& Orkestra Rumpilezz

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 08 7:00pm 8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Edward Simon Trio

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 08 7:30pm

The Motorcycle Diaries

Jorge Drexler

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 09 2:00pm

A Tribute to Frank Espada

John Santos & Friends

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 09 7:00pm 8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Edward Simon Trio

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 09 7:30pm

Afro-Peruvian Vocalist

Susana Baca

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 13 7:30pm

Malian Master Musicians

Bassekou Kouyaté
& Ngoni Ba

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 13 8:30pm 10:00pm

Future Brass

Brass Magic

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 14 7:30pm

Ethiopian/American Songwriter

Meklit

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 14 8:00pm

Cuban Music Legends

Los Van Van

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Aug 14 8:30pm 10:00pm

Hip Hop + Jazz

Joomanji

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 15 7:00pm 9:30pm

Desert Blues

Tinariwen

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 15 8:00pm

Blues Giant

Buddy Guy

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Aug 15 8:30pm 10:00pm

Soul Power

Con Brio

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 16 7:30pm

African Guitar Legacy

Vieux Farka Toure

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 16 8:00pm

Ukulele Virtuoso

Jake Shimabukuro

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Aug 16 8:30pm 10:00pm

Bay Area Forró

Dona Francisca

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 20 7:30pm

Tribute to a Legend

Gene Kelly: The Legacy
feat. Patricia Ward Kelly

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 20 8:30pm 10:00pm

Piano Lounge

Ethan Iverson

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 21 4:00pm

Gene Kelly Meets Gershwin

An American in Paris
Film + Q&A
w/ Patricia Ward Kelly

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 21 7:30pm

The Jazz Life

'Round Midnight
Film + Panel Discussion
w/ Maxine Gordon, Ed Reed
& Bobby Hutcherson

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 21 8:30pm 10:00pm

Piano Lounge

Ethan Iverson

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 22 7:00pm 9:30pm

2015 Best Picture Oscar Winner

Birdman
Film + Live Drum Score
by Antonio Sánchez

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 22 8:30pm 10:00pm

Piano Lounge

Ethan Iverson

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 23 3:00pm 5:30pm

1920s Silent Film Classics

Sherlock Jr & One Week
Film + Performance
by Club Foot Orchestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 23 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Meridian Suite

Antonio Sánchez
& Migration

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 23 9:30pm

San Francisco Film Noir

The Maltese Falcon
Film + Performance
by Lisa Mezzacappa’s avantNOIR

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets

2014-15 Season

2014-15 Season View

  2014-15 Season

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Discover Jazz Class
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
Laurie Anderson
May 28 7:30pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson
w/ Ken Nordine
Eyvind Kang

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 29 7:30pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson
w/ Ken Nordine
& special guest

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 30 7:30pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson
w/ Ken Nordine
& Rob Wasserman

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 31 4:00pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson
w/ Ken Nordine
& Geri Allen

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets

S.F. Jazz Festival

San Francisco Jazz Festival View

  33rd Annual San Francisco Jazz Festival

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Discover Jazz Class
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
Proxy: Corner of Hayes St. & Fell St. in Hayes Valley
Jun 09 5:00pm

Kickoff Celebration!

33rd Annual
San Francisco
Jazz Festival
Kickoff Celebration!
w/ Live music,
food trucks & more!

Corner of Hayes
& Octavia Streets

FREE EVENT!
Main Stage SFJAZZ Center
Jun 10 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 11 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 12 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 13 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 14 7:30pm

Strong As Glass

Goapele

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 15 7:30pm

I Am Shelby Lynne

Shelby Lynne

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 16 7:30pm

A Love Supreme

Campbell Brothers
Performs John Coltrane's
A Love Supreme

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 17 7:00pm9:30pm

Modern Guitar Giant

John Scofield Quartet
w/ John Medeski

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 18 7:30pm

Cross-Cultural Soul

Ester Rada

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 19 7:00pm9:30pm

'Covered' Record Release

Robert Glasper Trio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 20 7:00pm9:30pm

'Covered' Record Release

Robert Glasper Trio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 21 7:30pm10:00pm

Cuban Percussion Master

Pedrito Martinez

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Joe Henderson Lab
Jun 10 7:00pm8:30pm

Virtuoso Guitar Duo

Julian Lage
& Chris Eldridge

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 11 7:00pm8:30pm

Virtuoso Guitar Duo

Julian Lage
& Chris Eldridge

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 12 7:00pm8:30pm

The Music of Hoagy Carmichael

Tiffany Austin
CD Release Party!

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 13 7:00pm8:30pm

Rhythm and Roots

Quinn Deveaux

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 14 7:00pm8:30pm

Jun 14: Jonathan Poretz

Jonathan Poretz

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 15 7:00pm8:30pm

The Music of Lester Young

Smith Dobson V
& Prez Kids

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 16 7:00pm8:30pm

Boogie & Blues

Davina
& The Vagabonds

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 17 7:30pm9:00pm

Spanish Bass Virtuoso

Giulia Valle

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 18 7:00pm8:30pm

Spanish Bass Virtuoso

Giulia Valle

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 19 7:30pm9:00pm

South African Stars

Freshlyground

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 20 7:30pm9:00pm10:30pm

Hammond B3 Summit

Wil Blades Trio
w/ Dr. Lonnie Smith

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 21 7:00pm8:30pm

Hammond B3 Summit

Wil Blades Trio
w/ Dr. Lonnie Smith

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Davies Symphony Hall
Jun 21 8:00pm

Tribute to Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba
& Michel Camilo

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets

Summer Sessions

Summer Sessions View

  Summer Sessions 2015

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Discover Jazz Class
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
Great Americas Songbook I: The Great American Songbook
This week focuses on the breadth of American popular song, from the New Orleans tradition of Louis Armstrong and the iconic vocalists to the social consciousness of Bob Dylan.
Jul 16 7:00pm8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 16 7:30pm

The Sarah Vaughan Project

Ann Hampton Callaway:
Music of Sarah Vaughan

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 17 7:00pm8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 17 7:30pm

The Music of Billie Holiday

Kim Nalley:
Music of Billie Holiday

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 18 7:00pm8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 18 7:30pm

The Music of Bob Dylan

Paula West:
Music of Bob Dylan

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 19 7:00pm8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 19 7:30pm

The Music of Nat King Cole

Freddy Cole:
Music of Nat King Cole

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Great Americas Songbook II: Mexico
The rich musical traditions of Mexico are highlighted, expressed from the unique perspectives of both Native Mexican artists and Mexican-American musicians.
Jul 23 7:30pm

Latin American Pop Sensation

Natalia Lafourcade

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 24 7:30pm

Chicano Soul

La Santa Cecilia

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 25 7:00pm9:30pm

Songs of Defiance & Triumph

Tania Libertad:
Tribute to Chevala Vargas

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 26 7:30pm

Tex-Mex Superstars

Flaco Jiménez
& Max Baca

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Great Americas Songbook III: Big Bands
Four of the finest large ensembles in jazz gather to celebrate the enduring vitality and flexibility of the Big Band format.
Jul 30 7:30pm

2015 GRAMMY-Winning Big Band

Gordon Goodwin’s
Big Phat Band

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 31 7:30pm

L.A. Treasures

Clayton-Hamilton
Jazz Orchestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 01 7:30pm

Thelonious Monk Legacy

John Beasley’s MONK’estra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 02 7:30pm

The Music of Steely Dan

Tommy Igoe
Groove Conspiracy
w/ Steely Dan
guitarist Drew Zingg

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Great Americas Songbook IV: Central, South America + Caribbean
Music from Central and South America, with artists representing Brazil, Venezuela, Honduras, Uruguay, Puerto Rico and Peru.
Aug 06 7:00pm8:30pm

Brazilian Jazz Duo

Gilson Peranzzetta
& Mauro Senise

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 06 7:30pm

Rising Afropop Star

Aurelio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 07 7:00pm8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Edward Simon Trio

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 07 7:30pm

Brazilian Brass & Percussion

Letieres Leite
& Orkestra Rumpilezz

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 08 7:00pm8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Edward Simon Trio

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 08 7:30pm

The Motorcycle Diaries

Jorge Drexler

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 09 2:00pm

A Tribute to Frank Espada

John Santos & Friends

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 09 7:00pm8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Edward Simon Trio

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 09 7:30pm

Afro-Peruvian Vocalist

Susana Baca

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Sounds of Africa
Artists that encompass the diversity of Mali's musical scene and a Bay Area-based Ethiopian singer/ songwriter highlight this week.
Aug 13 7:30pm

Malian Master Musicians

Bassekou Kouyaté
& Ngoni Ba

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 14 7:30pm

Ethiopian/American Songwriter

Meklit

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 15 7:00pm9:30pm

Desert Blues

Tinariwen

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 16 7:30pm

African Guitar Legacy

Vieux Farka Toure

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Get Outta Your Seat! - Week I
Open dancefloor — limited seating
Aug 13 8:30pm10:00pm

Future Brass

Brass Magic

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 14 8:30pm10:00pm

Hip Hop + Jazz

Joomanji

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 15 8:30pm10:00pm

Soul Power

Con Brio

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 16 8:30pm10:00pm

Bay Area Forró

Dona Francisca

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
SFJAZZ at Davies Symphony Hall
Three very special concerts at Davies Symphony Hall that you don't want to miss!
Aug 14 8:00pm

Cuban Music Legends

Los Van Van

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Aug 15 8:00pm

Blues Giant

Buddy Guy

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Aug 16 8:00pm

Ukulele Virtuoso

Jake Shimabukuro

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Film + Music
A selection of great films, from the 2015 Best Picture Oscar winner to 1920s silent classics, is presented for this inaugural SFJAZZ Film Week, each with an accompanying live component.
Aug 20 7:30pm

Tribute to a Legend

Gene Kelly: The Legacy
feat. Patricia Ward Kelly

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 21 4:00pm

Gene Kelly Meets Gershwin

An American in Paris
Film + Q&A
w/ Patricia Ward Kelly

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 21 7:30pm

The Jazz Life

'Round Midnight
Film + Panel Discussion
w/ Maxine Gordon, Ed Reed
& Bobby Hutcherson

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 22 7:00pm9:30pm

2015 Best Picture Oscar Winner

Birdman
Film + Live Drum Score
by Antonio Sánchez

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 23 3:00pm5:30pm

1920s Silent Film Classics

Sherlock Jr & One Week
Film + Performance
by Club Foot Orchestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 23 9:30pm

San Francisco Film Noir

The Maltese Falcon
Film + Performance
by Lisa Mezzacappa’s avantNOIR

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Get Outta Your Seat! - Week II
Open dancefloor — limited seating
Aug 20 8:30pm10:00pm

Piano Lounge

Ethan Iverson

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 21 8:30pm10:00pm

Piano Lounge

Ethan Iverson

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 22 8:30pm10:00pm

Piano Lounge

Ethan Iverson

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Antonio Sanchez & Migration
GRAMMY-winning drummer/composer and his quartet perform new music from their 55-minute continuous composition 'The Meridian Suite'.
Aug 23 7:00pm8:30pm

The Meridian Suite

Antonio Sánchez
& Migration

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets

Education Events

Education Events

  Upcoming Education Events

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Discover Jazz Class
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
2014-15 Season Master Classes
May 30 12:00pm

Vocal Master Class w/ Kitty Margolis

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Summer Digital Lab Bootcamps
Jul 13 1:00pm

Digital Lab:
Fundamentals of Music
Theory & Composition

SFJAZZ Center, Digital Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 20 1:00pm

Digital Lab:
Intro to the Recording
Studio & Audio Production

SFJAZZ Center, Digital Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 03 1:00pm

Digital Lab:
Recording, Mixing & Mastering
w/ ProTools & Ableton Live

SFJAZZ Center, Digital Lab

Buy Tickets
Summer 2015 · Jazz Appreciation
Jul 15 7:00pm

The Music of Paco De Lucia
w/ Caminos Flamencos

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 29 7:00pm

Big Band Jazz
in the Modern Era
w/ Gordon Goodwin

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 05 7:00pm

Rhythms and Melodies
of Brazil w/ Claudia Villela

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Lecture Series at MoAD: Jazz Latino with John Santos
Aug 05 7:00pm

Jazz Latino: Class #1

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Aug 12 7:00pm

Jazz Latino: Class #2

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Aug 19 7:00pm

Jazz Latino: Class #3

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Aug 26 7:00pm

Jazz Latino: Class #4

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Sep 02 7:00pm

Jazz Latino: Class #5

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Sep 09 7:00pm

Jazz Latino: Class #6

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
SFJAZZ World Drum Weekend
Aug 08 11:00am

Family Workshop:
Afro-Peruvian Rhythms
w/ Peta Robles
& Gabriela Shiroma

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 08 12:30pm

Sacred Music of Northeastern Brazil
w/ Jorge Alabe

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 08 2:30pm

Cuban Carnaval
w/ Jesús Diaz

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 09 12:00pm

Rhythms of Venezuela
w/ Jacqueline Rago

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 09 2:00pm

Brazilian Bloco Afro
w/ Alfie Macias

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets